Rwanda Visa requirements

All people wishing to enter Rwanda must possess a valid passport or other internationally recognized travel documents, which, in principle, contains a visa corresponding to his/her purpose of entry into Rwanda obtained in advance from the nearest Rwandan embassy abroad.

Visa is required by all visitors to Rwanda excluding nationals of the United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden, Hong Kong, Mauritius, South Africa, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Democratic Republic of Congo and Burundi.

At the point of entry, a 15 days temporary permit is granted. Persons living far from Rwandan Embassies or diplomatic mission can apply for entry facility at www.migration.gov.rw.

Visa information
1. Visitors (Tourist) Visa
For whom: All persons visiting Rwanda whether for business or leisure

Validity and Duration: Valid for 90 days Renewable once with justification. Multiple entries Issued within two days of submitting all required documents

Cost: RWF 25,000 (equivalent to USD 42)

Requirements:

Passport valid for at least six months
One Clear Coloured photo
Receipt of payment of RWF 25,000
Application letter to the Director General of Immigration and Emigration
Completed application form
2. Working visa
For whom: All persons undertaking employment in the Republic

Validity and Duration: Valid for 1 year Renewable. Multiple entries Issued within two days of submitting all required documents

Cost:

RWF 50,000 (equivalent to USD 83) for category A permit – workers earning a gross salary of at least RWF 500,000 (USD 830)
RWF 10,000 (equivalent to USD 17) for category B permit – workers earning a gross salary of at less than RWF 500,000 (USD 830)
Requirements:

Valid passport
One Clear Coloured photo
Receipt of payment of RWF 50,000 for Category A workers and RWF 10,000 for Category B Workers
Application letter to the Director General of Immigration and Emigration
Completed application form
Employment contract signed by both the employer and employee
Notarized copy of academic certificates
Police clearance in English or French
Signed CV of applicant
A copy of INGO certificate for NGO employees
A copy of accreditation card for journalists
3. Business visa
For whom: All persons undertaking commercial pursuits in the Republic

Validity and Duration: Valid for 1 year Renewable. Multiple entries Issued within two days of submitting all required documents

Cost: RWF 50,000 (equivalent to USD 83)

Requirements:

Valid passport
One Clear Coloured photo
Receipt of payment of RWF 50,000 for Category A workers and RWF 10,000 for Category B Workers
Application letter to the Director General of Immigration and Emigration
Completed application form
Police clearance in English or French
Signed CV of applicant
A copy of business trading license
A copy of annual tax certificate
A memorandum of understanding for companies or associations

For more visit: http://rdb.rw/getting-started/entering-rwanda/